Galago - Bush Baby, Tiny African Primate
The galago or bush baby is a small primate which can be found across many countries, mainly in Africa. No one is really sure how the term "bush baby" came to be used but it has been suggested that the name is either due to their appearance or their sharp cry. This species is a very small primate which has an average size of approximately 5 inches (13 cm).
The bush baby has long, fuzzy wool-like fur which can be either a shade of silvery gray or brown. Their ears are very large with four ridges which allow them to bend back easily and wrinkle up. They also have characteristically large eyes. Other interesting characteristics of this species include its advanced hearing, thickened pads on its toes to allow it to cling and climb safely and also its second tongue. This second tongue is situated below their normal tongue and is used specifically in conjunction with their front teeth for grooming. It’s interesting to think the bush baby has evolved to have an actual appendage designed solely for grooming!
The bush baby is especially well known for its amazing jumping abilities. In fact, this species can jump up to 6.6 feet (2 m) in the air and it is believed this is due to elastic energy stored in the tendons of their lower legs. Without these special tendons, they would not be able to jump as high as they can because of their comparatively small size.
Bush babies have a gestation period of between 110 and 130 days. The young are born with their eyes half-closed and for the first few days of their life they cannot move independently. After the first few days of life, the mother will carry the infant round in their mouth and puts it down on branches when it is time to feed.
There are many different subspecies of bush baby including the Rondo bush baby and Dusky bush baby. They can be found all across Africa and they are a really cuddly looking creature. Of course as a wild animal they are very timid and shy but it can’t hurt to look at them!